Focus

YEAR END AWARDS

Student, Faculty, and Staff Honors for 2008

HMS/HSDM
Class of 2008

Christina Mills, Richard C. Cabot Prize
Sachin Jain, Henry Asbury Christian Award
Gary Swain Jr., Community Service Award
Sarah Stewart de Ramirez, Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award
Hannah Brown, The Gerald S. Foster Award
Sarah Stewart de Ramirez, Bemy Jelin ’91 Prize
Tiffany McNair, Marisa Gonzalez, Mohammed Saeed, Gary Swain Jr., and Taniqua Alexander, Multiculturalism Award
Denise De Las Nueces, Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award
Mollie Lebowitz and Katherine Nelson, The New England Pediatric Society Prize
Ruchira Jha and Yee-Ping Sun, Leon Reznick Memorial Prize
Kevin Shapiro, Dr. Sirgay Sanger Award
Amar Dhand and Ziad Obermeyer, Rose Seegal Prize
Carlos Paz and Bryan Kee-Hong Sun, James Tolbert Shipley Prize
Jennifer Lewey, Robert H. Ebert Primary Care Achievement Award
Krishna Reddy, PASTEUR Award

Faculty and Staff Awards
Richard Schwartzstein, Professor of Medicine at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Best Preclinical Instructor
Julian Seifter, Associate Professor of Medicine Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Best Preclinical Instructor
Daniel Hunt, Associate Professor of Medicine at Massachusetts General Hospital, Best Clinical Instructor
Christine Kim, Instructor in Psychiatry, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Best Clinical Instructor
Joseph Bettencourt, Assistant Professor of Medicine at Massachusetts General Hospital, Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award
Ronald Arky, the Charles S. Davidson Distinguished Professor of Medicine, Overall Contribution

Health Sciences and Technology Teaching Awards
Henry Klapholz, Associate Clinical Professor of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Biology at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Irving M. London Teaching Award
Elfar Adalsteinsson, Member of the Faculty of Health Sciences And Technology, Thomas A. McMahon Mentoring Award

HSDM Faculty, Staff, and Student Awards
Michael Bundy, Harvard Dental Alumni Association Gold Medal
Cameron Cavola, Harvard Dental Alumni Association Silver Medal
David Baker, Dr. Norman B. Nesbett Medal
Jaruma Sakdee, James H. Shaw Award
Julia-Gabriela C. Wittneben, Joseph L. Henry Award
Michelle Antonia Graham, James M. Dunning Award
Lawrence Tabak, Goldhaber Award
Bruce Paster, Professor of Oral Medicine, Infection, and Immunity, Distinguished Senior Faculty Award
Sang Park, Instructor in Restorative Dentistry and Biomaterials Sciences, Distinguished Junior Faculty Award
Brian Chang, Lecturer on Restorative Dentistry And Biomaterials Sciences; Shigemi Nagai, Assistant Professor Of Restorative Dentistry And Biomaterials Sciences; and Nachum Samet, Assistant Professor of Restorative Dentistry and Biomaterials Sciences, Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award
Kevin Guze, Outstanding Resident Teaching Award

HSPH Prizes and Awards
Class of 2008
Brian Swann, Albert Schweitzer Award
Bethany Hedt, Fang-Ching Sun Memorial Award
Mary Siegrist and Nzovu Ulenga, Edgar Haber Award in Biological Sciences
Jocelyn Kelly, Gareth M. Green Award for Excellence in Public Health
Gourab De and Elizabeth Ogburn, Robert B. Reed Prize for Excellence in Biostatistical Science
Sean Dunbar and Julia Simard, Student Recognition Award
Molly Franke, Uwe Brinkmann Memorial Travel Award

Faculty
Richard Siegrist, Adjunct Lecturer on Management in the Department of Health Policy and Management, Roger L. Nichols Excellence in Teaching Award
Matthew Gillman, Associate Professor in the Department of Nutrition, Mentoring Award
Dolores Acevedo-Garcia, Associate Professor of Society, Human Development, and Health; Barry Dorn, Instructor in the Division of Public Health Practice; Kimberlee Gauvreau, Assistant Professor in the Department of Biostatistics; and Leonard Marcus, Lecturer on Public Health Practice in the Department of Health Policy and Management, Teaching Citation
Lindsey Cox, Teaching Assistant Award


top